Privacy Policy

Inlet is hosted at: https://inletzone.com. In order to use this site you must agree to our Privacy Policy and be minimum 13 years old. If you don’t agree with the Privacy Policy, or are under 13 years old, please do not use this website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other 3-rd party websites that we link to (external links).

Comments

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Visitor comments are checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

As you browse this website, cookies get placed on your device. They are small files which are meant to carry memory for when your device accesses our website. This for example is settings and information that can make your life easier. If you don’t want cookies you can just block them with your browser, but that can impact website functionality.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from people under the age of 13 in accordance to the USA federal law COPPA of 1998. If you are under 13 do not use this website at any time or any manner. If we learn that any information has been collected of a person under the age of 13, then action will be undertaken to delete that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can ask to have your data erased. Data that’s legally required, like contract and copyright documents, chat logs and email correspodance, cannot be erased. Any such legally required data is not shared and is kept encrypted. The only time it can be shared is with the government authorities if a legal dispute or action were to arise, where the data would be required as evidence as to prove wrongdoing or lack thereof.

How we protect your data

Any submitted personal data (like email, name, address, phone) is stored securely and encrypted where necessary. Only specific people are allowed to have access to that data.

Google Analytics & Adsense

Google Analytics is integrated in https://inletzone.com for the purpose of collecting data on behaviour of website visitors. This data helps us to know how many visitors we get and where on our website, as well as patterns of behaviour. This data is only used in a non-identifying way. This data includes:
– Demographics
– Device type, name and operating system, browser type and language

Google Adsense can also use your Advertising ID to show you targeted ads.

Find out more on how Google uses your data – https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Mailchimp

If you’ve signed up to Inlet’s newsletter or are already part of it, Inlet uses the platform Mailchimp to deliver said promotional material to its subscribers. To unsubscribe from said newsletter, there’s always a link to unsubscribe on the footer of the email. You can also just email [email protected] with the same email, asking to be unsubscribed.

Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy – https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/

Blender Market

If you’ve given consent to Blender Market for email remarketting, upon purchasing Inlet’s addons, models or plugins you’re providing your email for Inlet to use for marketing purposes, like sending newsletters and content updates.

Blender Market’s Privacy Policy – https://support.blendermarket.com/article/52-privacy-policy